Golden Globe winners 2020

The 77th Golden Globe Awards, honoring the best in television and film, were presented on Sunday.

Here is the full list of winners below:

Television:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy:

Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)

Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Ben Platt (“The Politician”)

Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)

Ramy Youssef (“Ramy“) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy:

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)

Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)

Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag“) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series:

DramaBrian Cox (“Succession“) – WINNER

Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)

Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)

Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)

Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series Drama :

Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)

Olivia Colman (“The Crown”) – WINNER

Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)

Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)

Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)

Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”) – WINNER

Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)

Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)

Joey King (“The Act”)

Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)

Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)

Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”) – WINNER

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

”Catch-22″

“Chenobyl” – WINNER

”Fosse/Verdon”

”The Loudest Voice”

“Unbelievable”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Patricia Arquette (“The Act”) – WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)

Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)

Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)

Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)

Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)

Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)

Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”) – WINNER

Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Television Series Drama:

“Big Little Lies”

“The Crown”

“Killing Eve””

The Morning Show”

“Succession” – WINNER

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy:

“Barry”

“Fleabag” – WINNER

The Kominsky Method”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

“The Politician”

Movies:

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy:

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” – WINNER

“Jojo Rabbit”

“Knives Out”

“Rocketman”

“Dolemite Is My Name”

Best Motion Picture — Drama:

“The Irishman”

“Marriage Story”

“1917” – WINNER

“Joker”

“The Two Popes”

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language:

“The Farewell”

“Pain and Glory”

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

“Parasite” – WINNER

“Les Misérables”

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture:

Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)

Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)

Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)

Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) – WINNER

Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Song — Motion Picture:

“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman“) – WINNER

“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)

“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)

“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Original Score — Motion Picture:

Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker“) – WINNER

Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)

Thomas Newman (“1917”)

Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)

Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture:

Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)

Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)

Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)

Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)

Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture:

Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)

Annette Bening (“The Report”)

Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”) – WINNER

Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)

Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy:

Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)

Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)

Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”) – WINNER

Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Motion Picture — Animated:

“Frozen II”

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

“Missing Link” – WINNER

Toy Story 4″

“Lion King”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama:

Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)

Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)

Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)

Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”) – WINNER

Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama:

Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)

Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)

Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)

Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)

Renée Zellweger (“Judy“) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy:

Awkwafina (“The Farewell“) – WINNER

Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)

Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)

Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)

Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Director — Motion Picture:

Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)

Sam Mendes (“1917”) – WINNER

Todd Phillips (“Joker”)

Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)

Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

taraj

I just can't help it, I am so passionate about Media.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *